Monument record ELV 033 - Larling Heath

Summary

A grid of Second World War anti-landing trenches is visible as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs of Larling Heath. More recent aerial photographs show that the area has since been ploughed, and the earthworks appear to have been levelled. The anti-landing trenches extend westwards onto Weather Heath, where they are recorded as SHER ERL 083.

Full Description

Wide spread of thin anti-glider ditches across Larling Heath (note variation from those on adjoining Weather Heath (ERL 083).
About 130m apart with small dumps of spoil at regular intervals on either side.

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The Second World War anti-landing trenches described above are visible as earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs (S2-S3). The mounds of spoil to flanking the ditches have been mapped schematically in terms of their size and shape, but their number and location should be accurate. The limits of the site have been extended westwards to the parish boundary; further to the west the anti-landing trenches continue onto Weather Heath, where they are recorded as SHER ERL 083. Recent aerial photographs (on Google Earth, for example) show that the area has since been ploughed and the earthworks appear to have been levelled. This contrasts with those on Weather Heath, which appear to still survive as earthworks.
As described above, there appears to be a variation in character between the trenches on Weather Heath and the western part of this site, and the eastern part of the site. The former are more irregular, whereas the latter are straighter and more parallel, although they all form part of the same scheme. The variation could reflect the trenches being excavated in several stages, and perhaps by different groups. It is also the case that the eastern earthworks appear to be unfinished, and do not form a complete grid.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th March 2019.

Heath visible 1880s, (S4)