Monument record IKL 167 - Icklingham Roman settlement

Area of Icklingham Roman roadside settlement.

Full Description

Area of Icklingham Roman roadside settlement. Mostly defined by AML Magnetometer Surveys 1993-7 (S1) which shows straight E-W road (linking to WSW 069 and Pakenham Roman Fort to E) which joins a sinuous E-W road on its S side at its W end which is cut by the SW-NE course of the (Roman?) line of the Icknield Way at TL78207201. These road lines are bounded by signs of intensive settlement in the form of pits, property boundaries and general disturbance beyond which is a series of related field boundaries and trackways. An area of apparent intensive settlement to the west (around TL77947219) appears to be bounded by the sinuous road to the south and another road to the east, bending to the north, then linking to the existing main street in Icklingham.
Settlement area includes Scheduled areas IKL 093 & 020 (including villa IKL 018, excavated cemeteries IKL 033 & 063, part of sinuous road IKL 064, pottery kilns IKL 020, shaft/well IKL 078, temple hoard ['Icklingham hoard'] IKL 094 and a lead font or cistern IKL 034 - note another from IKL 033).
Non-scheduled area also includes:
[to S] cemetery IKL 017, stone coffins IKL 092 & 114, belt tag IKL 080, undated (wall?) footings IKL 108;
[to E] coin IKL 037, cemetery IKL 025, scatter & building debris IKL 057 (see IKL 128 for excavation within), scatter IKL 022;
[to N] coin scatters IKL 058 & 082;
[to W] scatters IKL 069, 021, 065, 067, 090 & 133, features IKL 086, burials IKL 026, figurine IKL 083, and excavation (of part of sinuous road etc) IKL 127.
Extent of settlement beyond Magnetometer survey area not precisely determined (or plotted), especially to south and west.