Monument record IKL 149 - A11 dualling, zones A5 & Z5

Summary

October 2004: 11 evaluation trenches (Tr 199-209) on either side of existing A11 & east of B1112, prior to dualling of A11 between Barton Mills and Thetford. Identified archaeology consisted of only an undated (probably modern) small pit in Tr 203. Details in (S1).

Full Description

October 2004: 11 evaluation trenches (Tr 199-209)on either side of existing A11 & east of B1112, prior to dualling of A11 between Barton Mills and Thetford. Identified archaeology consisted of only an undated (probably modern) small pit in Tr 203. Details in (S1).