Monument record HWT 028 - The Hemp Works, Chediston Street

Summary

A photographic of survey buildings prior to development, which failed to identify evidence of hemp processing, but identified a later air-raid shelter, see details.

Full Description

A photographic of survey buildings prior to development, which failed to identify evidence of hemp processing, but identified a later air-raid shelter (S1).
All the buildings on the site are likely to be of Victorian construction. The buildings appear to be stables, stores and an industrial area. A later air-raid shelter was constructed in the basement.