Monument record ORF 108 - Castle Cottage, Castle Lane

Summary

Monitoring of footings revealed no medieval or earlier archaeological features were recorded some modern truncation and a single post-medieval/modern pit.

Full Description

An Archaeological Watching Brief was carried out during the cutting of strip foundations for an extension to the rear of Castle Cottage, Castle Lane, Orford. Despite the sites sensitive location no medieval or earlier archaeological features were recorded. Some modern truncation was evident and a single post-medieval/modern pit was recorded (S1).