Building record ALP 019 - Alpheton Hall

Summary

Existing building has a complex sereis of 16th-19th century additions and alterations, however has fragments of the Norman stone 12th century hall and the roof is encrused by soot from a medieval open hearth.

Full Description

C12/13th William Barnham owns. 1318-1434 owned successively to John de Whelnetham, Edmund de Brokesbourn & Sir Lawrence Raynforth. 1541 Edmund Latimer of Freston owns. C16th Sir Roger Martin Owns linked to Stanstead. C18th Mrs Little owns passed to Nathaniel Barnadiston linked to Ryes & SUY. (S4)

2004 Historic Building Recording: Much of the exisitng building is the result of a complex series of 16th, 17th and 19th century additions and alterations, however it retains substantial fragments of a Norman stone hall of the 12th century. It has a double-collared structured roof which is still encrusted by soot from a medieval open hearth. The central hall was entirely rebuilt in timber during the mid-16th century, retaining only the stone rear wall of its Norman predecessor together with much of its roof, while the northern end of the medieval house was replaced in the 17th century and the crosswing to the south in the early 19th century. The medieval stonework is almost wholly concealed by plaster. The site also has two adjacent barns both of which contain timbers of the 13th century or before (See ALP 031) (S1).

2006: Monitoring of floor lowering revealed a single post pad/hole (S2).