Poorly Located Monument record BRD 339 - Wigatus's Cross; Wihtgar's Cross; High Cross Hill

Summary

Mention of Wihtgar's Cross in cartulary of Old Warden Abbey, Beds of circa 1137, marking a boundary between Livermere (see WNG 024) and Brandon. Later referred to in charters of circa 1200 as High Cross Hill. Formerly recorded as BRD MISC

Wihtgar (or Wigati) was a nobleman recorded in the Domesday book.
Munday (R2) mentions a reference to an early 13th century charter between Eustace bishop of Ely (1198-1215) and the Abbot of Warden Abbey (R1) to a cross which he associated with a Wihtgar mentioned in the Domesday book as Lord of the manor of Clare. See (S1, S2) for discussion by Breen.
In notes from Old Warden Abbey cartulary (note Livermere Grange [WNG 023] was a cell of the abbey) of circa 1175 Hugo de Wangford "que jacent juxta crucem Wigati" (the lands of Hugo de Wangford that lie next to Wigatus's Cross).
In proceedings of 1613 a Nicholas Tilbrough mentioned "a certaine waie leading from Brandon towards Wangford which way beginneth at Baxters Corner & leadeth to High Cross Hill so to Kalenhills [adjacent to Wangford Fen & Brandon Warren] towards Wangford" (S1, S2). In another 1613 court case Richard Lyster is quoted, saying "he never knewe the grounde stored with connyes between the waye leadinge from Brandon Townestreete to High Crosse Hill & sooe to Wangforde & the nowe arable shiftefeildes of Brandon" (S1, S2).
Probably same as White Hill (see BRD ).

Formerly recorded as BRD MISC