Monument record BMF 016 - Roman artefact scatter of tile fragments and pottery.

Surface scatter of Roman finds, mainly tile fragments

Full Description

Roman pottery found c.1950's and reported to Norfolk (grid reference for findspot supplied by ?Norfolk Museums Service to local history recorder in c.2007).
Dense surface scatter of mainly small Roman tile fragments and a few tesserae, no sign of any plaster on these found over an area of about quarter of an acre. Includes roof tile (tegula and imbrex) and combed box flue tiles, suggesting a Roman building or a tile manufacturing site. No indications of burning and fairly small amounts of coarse abraded pottery.