Monument record WRW 045 - Compartment 123420, Kings Forest

Summary

Two sets of banks identified during pre-destumping Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey in 2008. The banks can be seen on visualised lidar data and most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks

Full Description

Two sets of banks identified during pre-destumping Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey in July 2008. One pair pair defining edge of former tree belt, fading to south; the other marking NE edge of former circular plantation. Both mapped on OS 1880s map within area of arable fields south of Home Heath. Details in (S1).

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two large earthwork banks (centred at TL 8226 7421) and a curved bank (centred at TL8240 73117), most likely post medieval in date, are seen on visualised lidar data (S2). The banks have been recorded as part of WRW 089 along with further banks identified by this survey. The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the feature from the visualised lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th September 2019.