Monument record STN 087 - Post medieval boundary banks within Downham High Warren

Summary

A broadly east-west boundary, dividing the northern portion of Downham High Warren (SHER STN 035) from the rest, is depicted on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. It also partially survives as earthworks identified on the ground and visible on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. The boundary may reflect an expansion, contraction or subdivision of the warren at some stage in its history. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that the earthworks still survive.

Full Description

Large linear earthwork bank, circa 9m wide by 1m high. Aligned W-E along N edge of forest ride from TL 8106 8546 to E to at least TL 8121 8543 & probably beyond (not surveyed). May once have continued to W but forested area destumped (possible faint remnant of bank visible there). To east follows curving trackway (which is shown on 1880s and later maps) but may also continue straight from TL 8117 8544 to E (not checked).
Curving linear bank mapped after OS 1st ed maps of 1824 & 1836 and larger maps of 1880s and 1900s. On 1880s map at TL 816 853 is a plantation on its N side named 'Warrenbank Belt'. This strongly suggests that Downham High Lodge Rabbit Warren may have been separate to Santon Downham Warren (to the NE).
The boundary on the 1824 OS map only shows a single line which goes to the NW (later maps show a double boundary running west as well as the single boundary to the NW).
The 1880s and 1900s OS maps show double banks along most of this boundary and at least one area of apparent funnelling. Mostly needs checking on ground to see survival as well as other documentary sources.

2010 The Breckland Society survey of The Warrens of Breckland surveyed Downham High Warren (See STN 035 for Warren and STN 064 for possible site of Lodge). The survey identified substantial perimeter banks and three and then four linear parallel banks at the western edge of the warren, two of which converge to create a funnel which may be trapping banks (S2).

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The boundary bank (boundary banks at its west end) described above is visible as fragmentary earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S3-S4). It was clearly in use during the later post medieval period, but an earlier origin for all or part of the boundary is possible. It is likely to reflect an expansion, contraction or subdivision of the warren at some stage in its history. Contrary to the suggestion above, it does not appear to have formed the boundary between Downham High and Santon Downham warrens, as the latter lies further to the northeast (see SHER STN 035). As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st January 2019.