Monument record WYV 017 - Grange Farm

Summary

Range of buildings [Grange Farm] shown on Hodskinsons map of 1783 on either side of (Potash) road and possible moated enclosure.

Full Description

Range of buildings [Grange Farm] shown on Hodskinson's map of 1783 on either side of (Potash) road. Those to W now gone (new barn in area) but some of those to E survive including Grange Farmhouse itself (a Listed II* building -see DSF6054 - Mid C16th with C15th origins). OS 1880s map also shows wide ponds or possible moat ditches on N & SW sides of plot on W side of road.