Monument record CSM 026 - Dillymore Cottage

Summary

Ground reduction operations revealed no incised archaeological features. A small quantity of Roman potsherds were recovered from the topsoil.

Full Description

A planning application was made to construct Kennel buildings at Dilleymore Cottage, Capel St Mary. No known archaeological sites lie within the area of the proposed development. However, a large number of Roman sites, including settlement evidence and burials are known in the vicinity, along the line of the former Roman road (which lies beneath the modern A12). Despite this, little is known of the nature of occupation (if any) immediately north of the road. Despite the site's sensitive location the ground reduction operations revealed no incised archaeological features. Nearby Roman settlement was confirmed however, by the presence of a small quantity of Roman potsherds recovered from the topsoil (S1).