Monument record IXW 063 - 12 Stow Road (Pmed)

Summary

Evaluation and monitoring revealed building rubble associated with the major remodelling of timber framed house between the 16th-18th centuries and three pits.

Full Description

2008: An archaeological evaluation was carried at a vacant lot of land on Stow Road, Ixworth between Nos. 12 and 'The Blooms'; a former open hall building that has stood on the site since at least the 15th century. Two phases of archaeology were found; one consisting of horizons of building rubble associated with the major remodelling of timber framed house that occurred between the 16th-18th centuries and earlier rubbish pits that predated the building. Finds dated the pits to between the mid 12th - mid 13th century and included sherds of glazed Hedingham fineware and medieval coarsewares (S1).
2010: Monitoring identified three post-medieval pits, one of which contained a horse skeleton, were found at the northern end of the site, as well as an undated feature that may have been a boundary ditch. Medieval and post-medieval pottery, late/post-medieval CBM, and post-medieval animal bone, horseshoes, nails and mortar were recovered (S2).