Monument record BSC 001 - St Clare Hall

Summary

Moat of quadrangular form, but mutilated on the W side, containing important court hall. listed building

Moat of quadrangular form, but mutilated on the W side, is at St Clare's Hall (S1).
An ancient moated structure formerly used as a grange of Bury St Edmunds Abbey (R1).
St Clare Hall is C16 timber-framed and in poor repair. It has lost most of its architectural character (R2).
A waterfilled homestead moat surrounds St Clare Hall which, although now in good repair, is basically as described by the DOE and not outstanding. The moat measures overall about 70m E to W x 65m N to S with arms averaging circa 7m wide. It is complete but for a portion of the W arm. No trace of an earlier structure within the enclosed area, 1973 (S4).
Isolated 520m from parish boundary, 1000m from church (S5).
The present building has 3 distinct phases of construction from the C14 to the C17 and is great historic interest. The rear wing to the east is mid C14 & retains 2 fine crown posts and appears to represent a manorial court hall of exceptional rarity and historic importance (precis). Details in (S6).

1066/86 Manor of Bradfield belonged to Abbot of St Edmunds. 3 carucates valued at £8. Ancient lords of St Clare or De Sancto Claro.
1207 G. de St Clare, seat said to be situated in a noble park. Manor held of the Abbot of St Edmunds by service of 1 1/2 knights fees.
1337 passes by inheritance to W. de Montchensey.
1493 J. Jerveys owns.