Monument record BSG 020 - Former Post Medieval windmill.

Summary

Former windmill is shown on the Tithe Map (SI) (Plot-216) and on the Tithe Apportionment under 'Mill Yard, Cottage and Garden', 'Mill Meadow' and 'Mill House Field'.

Full Description

Former mill is shown on the Tithe Map (SI) (Plot-216) and on the Tithe Apportionment under 'Mill Yard, Cottage and Garden', 'Mill Meadow' and 'Mill House Field'. All of the previous are situated in the same location. Also mentioned in list from P.Dolman's letter (S2). No longer shown on 1880s OS map though property to NE (down Mill Lane) named as Oldmill House.
Dolman (S2) lists a further mill to North East at TL 922 588 as being recorded in tithe but rapid examination of same failed to identify it - some confusion? - tithe map needs rechecking.