Monument record BSE 237 - Monitoring, 55c Guildhall Street

Summary

Monitoring revealed a derelict drain run and single rim sherd of courseware pottery recovered from the spoil is dated 13th-15th century.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring at 55c Guildhall Street showed the ground to have been truncated. Cellars, connecting with the adjoining properties had removed any evidence with may have existed for a medieval street frontage. A derelict drain run, investigated at the rear of the house, exposed natural subsoil below relatively recent disturbances (C.18th century +). A single rim sherd of courseware pottery recovered from the spoil is dated 13th-15th century (S1).