Monument record SNP 020 - Black Cottages (PMed)

Summary

Site of small windmill ('Turning Mill') built on top of supposed site of a barrow (see CRN 02477) circa 1828.

Full Description

Supposed site of a barrow (see CRN 02477). Circa 1828 a man called Nathan Licence built a small wind mill on the mound and made a cutting into the side of the mound for a shed. Details in (S1).
Mapped on tithe & OS 1st ed map of 1837. Gone by 1880s, though shed still shown.
Feb 2005: 2 evaluation trenches prior to planning permission failed to identify any mound or archaeology, however location of trenches probably too far west and angling away from mound site if the shed noted above was on the west side of the mound! (S2).