Monument record SUY 073 - 39 Walnut Tree Lane

Summary

Monitoring of groundworks revealed a series of intercutting pits and a small quantity of finds including three sharpened goose bones, possible bone writing implements.

Full Description

Monitoring of the building footprint that cut into a steep slope as the land falls towards the River Stour, revealed the composition of overburden and natural subsoil in a section some 4m high. This revealed a series of large, inter-cutting pits filled by a brown gravelly loam. The relatively low density of finds suggests that the pits were quarry pits which had been quickly backfilled, rather than rubbish pits opened for the disposal of waste.