Poorly Located Find Spot record FRS 071 - Find spot of a Saxon gilded bronze/silver figurine

Summary

Gilded (?) bronze (or silver?) figurine from Friston (findspot not recorded), similar to examples from Carlton Colville and Halesworth apparently (S1). Formerly recorded as FRS MISC

Full Description

Gilded (?) bronze (or silver?) figurine from Friston, similar to examples from Carlton Colville and Halesworth apparently (S1). No further details.
Other comparable Suffolk examples come from Carlton Colville (CAC Misc, MSF21930), Tuddenham St Martin (TDM 023 horned, with continental parallels), Halesworth (HWT Misc), Near Sudbury (SUY Misc), 'River Deben' (SUF Misc) & Suffolk (also SUF Misc).

Formerly recorded as FRS MISC