Monument record SUY 090 - Land adjacent to 19 New Street

Monitoring of the groundworks revealed no significant archaeological features or finds.

Full Description

Sudbury, land adjacent to 19 New Street (TL/8741; SUY 090). A thick deposit of topsoil of c.1m depth had been dumped behind retaining walls against the New Street and Croft Road frontages. This deposit contained abundant brick, tile, slate and coal fragments and is likely to be contemporary with the existing Victorian dwelling at 19 New Street. Below this dumped layer was a thinner spread of probable in situ topsoil but no archaeological features or significant deposits were recognised between this and the underlying sand and gravel natural deposits. Three sherds of medieval pottery were unstratified finds from the spoil and could either have been brought in with the dumped topsoil or might have originated from the site itself (S1).