Building record MRM 140 - World War II defences on the Swale (Mod)

Summary

Type-22 and Type-23 Pillbox, a Heated room, Lewis gun-emplacement, a HFDF Tower in an octagonal curtain wall, a Hut and two shafts and graffiti.

Full Description

A Level 2 survey of World War II structures on land known as The Swale was carried out in advance of proposed residential development on land adjacent to Adastral Park, Martlesham, Ipswich. The structures recorded comprise a Type-22 and Type-23 Pillbox, a Heated room, a Lewis gun-emplacement, a HFDF (High Frequency Direction Finder) Tower in an octagonal curtain wall, a Hut and two shafts. Most, if not all, are structures built for the 'Defence of Britain' from 1940 onwards. Together these buildings are a good example of a range of defence structures used in conjunction, there is also survival of camouflage paint on the type 23 pillbox and the contemporary graffiti in the type 22 pillbox (S1, S2, S3).