Monument record BCC 069 - Newgate/Manor House Lane

Summary

Evaluation identified a substantial depth of 'urban occupation deposit' at quite shallow depths beneath the extant surface, finds indicated activity of 11th to 14th century date.

Full Description

A single trench (30m2) was excavated in the open yard area, covering approx 6% of the space. The deposits proved to be deep and as a result full access to the trenches was not possible due to health and safety considerations. A substantial depth of 'urban occupation deposit' was encountered at quite shallow depths beneath the extant surface. A small quantity of finds indicated that this represented activity of 11th to 14th century date. Incised features of ostensibly similar date were observed beneath the occupation deposit cutting the underlying natural drift geology, although the depth of the trenches meant that these could not be fully excavated. No Saxon dated material was recovered and the documentary/cartographic search suggests that the site lay outside the Anglo-Saxon core of the town and became part of a medieval expansion (S1).