Monument record HAD 071 - Evaluation, Beeston's Bus Depot, Long Bessels

Summary

Evaluation revealed made up ground over the majority of the site, to a depth of over two metres in places and suggestive of the presence of large, backfilled pits, possibly for gravel extraction.

Full Description

Trenching revealed made up ground over the majority of the site, to a depth of over two metres in places and suggestive of the presence of large, backfilled pits. Documentary evidence points towards gravel quarrying on the site and finds recovered during the evaluation indicate that backfilling took place after the late 15th century (S1).