Monument record BRD 186 - Undated bank, Compartment 4121, High Lodge

Summary

A slight bank of unknown date has been recorded as an earthwork during field survey and from imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It could be associated with the multi-banked medieval to post medieval warren and parish boundary 20m to its east (SHER STN 035). Alternatively it could be relatively modern and associated with the construction of the forest ride to its immediate east.

Full Description

Slight bank, circa 3m wide and 30cm high. Parallel to ride. Continues to south, but not visible to north (S1).
Could be associated with ride construction or with warren banks (STN 035) to east. Details in (S1).

August 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated bank described above is visible on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2), albeit approximately 9m to the east of the originally recorded location. The lidar imagery also shows it extending to the south, and for a considerable distance to the north. The northern extension in particular has the appearance of a relatively modern feature, more likely to be associated with the maintenance of the forest compartment or ride, rather than the warren banks and parish boundary to the east (SHER STN 035).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th August 2017.