Monument record IPS 527 - 47 Wherstead Road, Ipswich, (IAS 7606).

Summary

Evaluation failed to identify any structural remains or burials associated with St Leonard's, but a series of large pits dating to the medieval and post-medieval periods were revealed.

Full Description

2007: The evaluation to the rear of 47 Wherstead road was designed to see if the medieval leper hospital of St Leonard extended into this area. No structural remains or burials associated with St Leonard's were detected but a series of large pits dating to the medieval and post-medieval periods (13th to 18th centuries) were revealed. Wherstead Road was an established route by the medieval (if not Saxon) period, with buildings of 16th to 17th century date still surviving. The deep pitting could be associated with the extraction of sand and gravel. Finds of several periods were recovered from the backfilled pits, including a residual pottery sherd of Early Saxon date (S1).

See also, (S2, S3).