Find Spot record BNG 029 - Findspot of a post-medieval bronze boss

Summary

Bronze boss found by schoolboy D Lord, Ixworth Secondary Modern School, in his garden at Barningham (S1). Formerly recorded as BNG MISC

Full Description

Bronze boss found by schoolboy D Lord, Ixworth Secondary Modern School, in his garden at Barningham (S1). Map of site in volume 12 page 34 and sketch of front and back of boss is shown on page 38 showing raised human face on front and three fastening spots on back. Basil Brown notes that the find was reported by D Compton, a master at Ixworth School and dates the drawings 6/6/ 1958. He also states a duplicate of this boss was found by J Blake at Wattisfield (S1). A further note states there were traces of iron oxide on front and it was sent to British Museum for identification (S1). Same as (S2).

Formerly recorded as BNG MISC