Monument record BSM 053 - Bures Mill, Bures St Mary

Summary

Monitoring revealed a sequence of at least seven layers, the lower of which were either flood deposits or had been waterlogged previously and were deposited in the late medieval or post-medieval period.

Full Description

2009: An archaeological monitoring revealed a sequence of at least seven layers (including modern topsoil), the lower of which were either flood deposits or had been waterlogged previously. A fragment of peg tile recovered from the base of the exposed sequence suggests that all the observed layers were deposited in the late medieval or post-medieval period (S1).