Monument record BNH 065 - Late medieval to early post-medieval domestic settlement, The Old Post Office

Summary

Evaluation and monitoring revealed a sequence of archaeological features and layers indicative of late medieval to early post-medieval domestic settlement on the terraced hill side.

Full Description

2009: An archaeological evaluation revealed a sequence of archaeological features and layers within the trench indicative of late medieval to early post-medieval domestic settlement on the terraced hill side (S1).

2010: This monitoring confirmed that a platform of clay, probably for a building of early post-medieval date survived towards the front of the property and that a layer of gravel below the clay sealed the top of what are interpreted as pits for the extraction of gravel. There were a number of pits across the site and these clearly represent a range of dates. The latest of these was c.3m deep and was infilled during the 20th century (S2).