Building record COK 057 - The Barn, Picknotts, Cockfield

Built in 2 phases, late-18th C & early 19th C as pair of sheds.

Barn associated with grade II listed house of the mid-late 18th C.

The remaining barn is a timber-framed, pantiled and weatherboarded structure. It was built in two phases during the late 18th C and early 19th C as a pair of small sheds. It was never used as an agricultural barn. The building possibly equated with a stable mentioned in insurance documents, or may have formed a slaughter house and butcher's shop.

The structure is historically interesting as a cheaply-built utilitarian structure. This particular building type was once common, but few have survived. The external gable of the early shed is of particular interest as its white washed render and boarding illustrate the unusual appearance of outbuildings in the early 19th C local landscape, prior to the introduction of tar in the second half of the century.

Unfortunately the building has been heavily altered and rebuilt in recent years, and so fails to meet the criteria for listing.