Building record COK 058 - Outbuildings at Forge Cottage, Cockfield

Summary

2 boarded sheds: southern shed c. 1870, remains largely intact; Northern shed c. 1890, originally open shelter.

Full Description

Forge Cottage is a grade II-listed thatched and rendered structure which is dated to the 17th or 18th century in the Schedule of Listed Buildings but may be earlier. It adjoins the western edge of a large and exceptionally well-preserved medieval green known as Great Green and therefore forms part of an important historic landscape. The property was identified as a house and blacksmith's shop by the Cockfield tithe survey of 1845, and the single-storied 19th century outbuildings of flint and brick attached to the cottage's northern gable probably represent the remains of the 'smithy' marked on later Ordnance Surveys.