Building record WTM 046 - Brook Barn, Wortham

Late-18th/ early-19th C barn; mid-19th C clay-lump shed; mid-20th C lean-to

Full Description

Brook Barn lies in a field on the western side of Mellis Road at the southern edge of Wortham parish, approximately 50 metres from its boundary with Burgate. The barn no longer has any obvious association with a farmhouse, but at the time of the tithe survey in 1838 it formed part of a smallholding of just 4.75 acres belonging to a farmhouse on the opposite side of the road (now an ostensibly modern building known as Pilgrims Cottage). The general area is marked on 19th century Ordnance Surveys as 'The Brook', and may represent a medieval green settlement alongside the eponymous parish boundary stream (S1).