Building record WLV 051 - Kitchen Gardens, Woolverstone Hall

Summary

1820s/30s carnation display house; late-19th C greenhouse (mostly demolished); late-19th century row of bothies; early-19th C building; late-19th century greenhouse; early 20th C greenhouse; main garden wall system, partly rebuilt in 19th C; wall height

Full Description

The hall was completed in 1776 and the kitchen garden is probably contemporary. The corner of the north wall contains an iron gateway c.1770 - 1800. The south walled slip garden contains various 'houses' including a brick and slated mushroom house under a vaulted brick roof. A further walled slip garden is found to the E side of the central garden. The E wall (probably c. 1770) was adapted c 1870 to support the rear of the dairy yard building complex. There is also a range of sheds consisting of an office, feed store, coal store and fruit room, all part of the S side and the 1830s improvements. The whole structure is worthy of listing at Grade II.

Other associated structures include: Carnation display house c 1830s, factory made greenhouses c. 1900, head gardeners house c. 1839 and dairy and attached cottages. The greenhouses do not merit listing, though do belong to the group that falls under the curtilage of the garden. The Head gardeners house and dairy complex merit listing, though are not found in the area under consideration during this report (S1).

The gardens are now completely detached from the Hall.