Monument record SNP 096 - Coach House, Abbey Farm, Bridge Road, Snape

Summary

Monitoring and evaluation failed to reveal any archaeological features or finds, but did observe worked stone in the building makeup, possibly originating from the adjacent Priory.

Full Description

2008: Monitoring of the footing trenches revealed no archaeological features or finds, however obsevation of the building, identified the incorporation of worked stone into the rubble walls.This stone could represent material from the adjacent Priory, indicating a post Dissolution date for the construction of the Coach House (S1).
2009:Evaluation trenching prior to development revealed no archaeological features or finds (S2).