Building record TDE 021 - Barn and outbuildings at Dairy Farm Barn, Great Green, Thrandeston

Summary

Building (c. 1913) altered in c.1970; Barn, stable , storage room, tack room, cattle yard, (late-19th C) Lean-to storage room (date not specified)

Full Description

Dairy farm barn appears to be a purpose built stable for the house built in 1867. The stable is a red-brick building, which has been later extended to incorporate a cattle yard. A workshop/storage room has been added to the S-E corner and a milking parlour was added around 1970. the shallow pitched, pantiled roof appears to be original. The structure also retains original windows. The farmhouse has identical brickwork to that of the stable, suggesting a contemporary date.

A clay lump outbuilding dates to the 19th C. the barn also contains other 20th C extensions and alterations. An L shaped complex on site also dates to the 19th C and contains a 3 bay stable, internal tack room and open cart shed.