Building record BSE 350 - Garden Walls and Outbuildings at Westgate Brewery, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

mid-18th C wall (a) with late-19th C gateway; 18th C wall with 19th C alterations 20th C buttresses; late 19th C wall; mid-18th C archway early 19th C wall crudely repaired in 20th C; Various 19th & 20th C buildings - purposes not specified.

Full Description

Stone walls dating between the 18th and 20th C and listed at Grade II. Also a late 19th C stone arched gateway, constructed from blocks of medieval limestone, which may have been re-used from a 15th C traceried window. There is evidence showing the wall was built in two stages, with a better quality face to the S half, from the junction of wall B and shows different detail to the older wall and illustrates the extension of the walled garden to the S in the mid-18th C. Also 19th century outbuildings (S1).