Building record WFG 041 - WWII buildings on land off Folly Road

WW II buildings; stand-by set house; gymnasium; airmens latrines; meat & ration store.

Full Description

4 RAF buildings remain on the site of former Sudbury Communal area 3, including former gymnasium, meat and ration store, stand-by set house and latrines. These buildings have been left derelict for some time and were heavily modified for agricultural purposes.

Stand-by set house: once contained back up generator for airfield. Made of brick block and has barely been altered. No machinery remains.

Latrines: In extremely bad condition. Brick built and completely rendered with a shallow gabled roof, covered in corrugated asbestos. Internally it has been entirely altered to accommodate animal stalls.

Gymnasium: a contemporary single storied range extends along thee S-W elevation and an additional flat roof extension runs from S-E end of the building.

Meat and Ration Store: rectangular building constructed of salmon pink flettons, once completely rendered. Presently divided into four, with the northernmost unit almost certainly a later addition. Vegetation has caused a lot of structural damaged to both roof and walls.

From what little survives, little can be understood of the original form and function of these structure. Externally the buildings are unremarkable and they retain little historic integrity (S1).

2010: An assessment of aerial photographs identified evidence of a WW2 military camp comprising huts and revetted munitions stores occupying the eastern part of the development area. The camp likely dates from the opening of Sudbury Airfield in 1944 and was demolished in 1950. (S2)