Building record HAD 113 - The Flying Chariot, Hadleigh

Summary

Grade II listed timber framed building. Earliest parts date to the 15th C, with additions in 16th and 17th C.

Full Description

The flying Chariot is a Grade II listed building of 'exceptional historic importance'. It displays oriel windows, contemporary with the rare foliate pargeting surrounding them (c. 1653). Three internal rooms preserve elaborate wall paintings of the same period. The building makes a major contribution to the understanding of internal and external development of decoration in Britain.

The present house was divided into 2 separate properties in the 19th C and evolved in 3 phases: 15th C part (to the left of the house frontage) originally formed the jettied parlour crosswing of an early 15th C hall. In the 16th C a substantial new wing was added to the rear, containing a heated parlour. In 1653 the hall and service rooms of the medieval house were demolished and rebuilt (numerous timbers used).