Monument record IPS 617 - Allotment Site, Morland Road, Ipswich

Summary

Evaluation identified numerous features including ditches and pits, subsequent excavation identified a middle Iron Age settlement including a round house and Early Roman ditches.

Full Description

2010: Evaluation, Saxon archaeological features were revealed in all four trenches. Only one feature was present in Trench 1, but otherwise the archaeological features were numerous. The trenches extended across a large area (approx 200m), but the archaeological features were broadly contemporary and directly comparable. Trench 2 contained a possible sunken-featured building, as was did Trench 3. Finds were sparse, none occurred in Trenches 2 and 3, and the finds were of a limited range, principally pottery. ?Daub was also found in one feature ditch, but no animal bone or miscellaneous finds were present (S1).

2010: Excavation, During July and August 2010, an archaeological excavation was carried out by the Cambridge Archaeological Unit (CAU) on land adjacent to Morland Road, Ipswich, Suffolk (TM 179 417). The excavation was undertaken following an evaluation of the site in January 2010, and in advance of the development of housing and associated
services. The excavation revealed part of an Early-Middle Iron Age settlement, and a series of probable early Romano-British ditches at the northwest corner of the site. Separate zones of activity were discernable within the settlement; with structural elements, including one clear post-built roundhouse, located towards the southern end of the site, and pits containing domestic remains largely confined to the northern end. The alignment of the early Romano-British ditches was comparable to ditches identified beyond the edge of excavation during the evaluation, suggesting the presence of enclosures or field systems. Several undated and modern features were also recordedacross the site, (S2).