Monument record BSE 245 - Post-medieval wall and pit, St. Edmunds Church, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Monitoring of ground works ahead of a new access ramp, revealed a wall, a pit and a post-hole of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Monitoring of ground works ahead of a new access ramp, revealed a wall running approx north-south and roughly constructed using brick rubble bonded by a white mortar. The wall appears to be bedded on a single layer of broken brick fragments and is heavily truncated by later activity. The wall appears to be on the same alignment as the properties to the east suggesting that it marks the limit of an earlier property. The wall cuts into a clay layer containing medieval pottery and a possible medieval strap end, under which two features, a pit and a post-hole , were identified and excavated (S1).