Monument record BSE 261 - Medieval Walls, 28 Friary Meadow, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Monitoring within the precinct of the medieval Babwell Friary identified two parallel walls forming a corridor with a tiled floor and a third wall was also identified.

Full Description

The development was located within the precinct of the medieval Babwell Friary and was approximately 17m north of the excavated site of the friary church. Two parallel walls were exposed forming a corridor with a tiled floor which may have been part of a cloister to the north of the church. A third wall was also identified and was part of a structure to the west. A heavily disturbed external cobbled surface was also identified to the north and west of the walls. All structural remains were left preserved in situ by the developer (S1).