Monument record CHF 006 - Two round barrows on Wantisden Heath

A round barrow of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs, Chillesford parish

Full Description

Round barrow, diameter about 60 ft, height about 3 ft, ploughed down. Scheduled 1957, SW of 77a (CHF 004) (S1).
1977: Height 0.17m, diameter circa 30m (S2).
1981: Both barrows badly ploughed out under pea crop. Estimate height to be no more than 2 ft in either case, probably less. Diameter almost impossible to assess as definition so poor (S1).
June 1993: Descheduled (S1). Formerly Suff 77b.
A round barrow of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Round Hill in Chillesford parish, centred on circa TM37335273. The barrow is one of two in this area (see CHF 006), but is the less visible of the two. On 1943 photography it appears to be about 25m in diameter. No encircling ditch is visible, but this may be due to dense vegetation cover, probably bracken or gorse. By 1972 the area is under cultivation and the barrows are no longer visible as earthworks, but their associated ditches may be showing as slightly diffuse cropmarks (S4). On 1981 photograph the location of the barrow mounds are only visible as parchmarks (S5). An additional ring ditch may be visible as a faint cropmark to the west of the barrows, but without additional photography it is not possible to be sure.