Building record EWL 027 - Fox and Goose Cottages, Tostock (Elmswell Parish)

17th C Farmhouse, divided into 2 cottages in the Mid-19th C.

Full Description

The farmhouse formally held a substantial 112 acres before it was divided into 2 cottages in the mid-19th C. the enclosure map of 1814 shows it in much the same outline as it is today, in the corner of a complex of farm buildings, which were demolished when New Elmswell Hall farmhouse was built along with new yards and c. 300m to the N-E. the 1843 Tithe Map shows the isolated farmhouse.

The building is a typical timber-framed and rendered farmhouse of early 17th C, with a hall of three bays to the E of a large axial chimney and a 2 bay parlour to the W. the 17th C lobby entrance still opens onto the parlours newel stair, but in other respects the internal layout has been altered by modern partitions. Must of the historic fabric is hidden on the ground storey, where 17th C fire places likely lay behind their 19th and 20th C successors. Most of the historic fabric on show is seen on the 1st floor with its high quality oak framing containing evidence of major mid-17th C remodelling, where the walls were raised by 1.3m. The farmhouse is of Yeoman quality and remains largely in tact, despite unsympathetic restoration in recent years, which included the introduction of PVC doors and windows. Several doors of the 18th/19th C remain in situ. The render is likely to conceal additional contemporary fabric and perhaps important evidence of painted decoration.

The house is not currently listed, though retains more of its historic integrity and framing than many listed buildings in the area and undoubtedly merits listing in the schedule at Grade II (S1).