Monument record THW 016 - Cropmarks

Summary

Series of rectlinear cropmarks in a field south-east of Thwaite Hall including trackways and field or croft/toft boundaries.

Full Description

Series of cropmarks in a field south-east of Thwaite Hall. The markings consist of a series of parallel plots within a larger rectangular boundary, with a trackway to the west and possibly to the south with an adjoining sub-rectangular plot (S1) . The purpose and date of the site is unclear, but possible interpretations include a series of tofts/crofts or a small field system.
The site is aligned obliquely to the modern field boundaries and there appears to be no evidence of it in the surrounding fields.