Monument record SWD 083 - Alfred Corry lifeboat

Summary

The Alfred Corry, former lifeboat, now housed in a museum in Southwold. Formerly recorded as SWD MISC

Full Description

Former lifeboat, now housed in a museum in Southwold. A 44ft Norfolk and Suffolk Sailing and Pulling Lifeboat, the Alfred Corry was built in 1893 and served as the Southwold lifeboat until 1919, when she was sold out of the service. She underwent a number of alterations, including several changes of name, before being finally restored to her original condition in 1991. The Alfred Corry is now housed in the former Cromer lifeboat shed, in Southwold (S1).

Formerly recorded as SWD MISC