Monument record KCC 038 - The Old Manor House, Kelsale-cum-Carlton

Summary

Monitoring revealed a single gully, believed to be of 13-14th century date, finds recovered included pottery, clay pipe, flint, animal bone and shell fragments.

Full Description

A small stripped area was observed on the northern edge of the Old Manor House in April 2007. A single gully, believed to be of 13-14th century date though with intrusive finds, was observed, orientated approximately east-west. The feature disappeared within the bounds of the stripped area, although its precise terminus was unclear. Finds recovered included pottery, clay pipe, flint, animal bone and shell fragments (S1).