Poorly Located Monument record SUE 177 - Battle of Newmouth 1011 or 1012 AD; The Crouch

Summary

Possible site of Battle of Newmouth between the Danes, led by Olaf Haraldsson, and the English, in 1011 or 1012 AD, near contemporary major anchorage/harbour. Formerly recorded as SUE MISC

Full Description

The battle is recorded in the "Saga of Olaf the Holy", written c. 1225 by Icelandic historian, Snorri Sturluson (R1). In turn, Snorri's source is the Old Norse poem, "Viking Verses" or "Vikingarvisur" by Sigvatr Thoroarson (R2). The battle is not mentioned in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle.
Site of battle claimed to be at 'The Crouch' near significant navel anchorage. Elizabethan map showing location of The Crouch reproduced in (S1) - could be Sudbourne, Butley or Gedgrave parish.

Formerly recorded as SUE MISC