Monument record FRS 005 - Friston post mill

Summary

Large post mill with three storey roundhouse. Built in 1811/1812, it ceased to work by wind in 1956, now being restored. Listed.

Full Description

Large post mill with three storey roundhouse. Built in 1811/1812, it ceased to work by wind in 1956.Restoration began in 1976 and the mill is presently (2010) surrounded by steel framework designed to prevent total collapse while restoration is under way.
There were (1991) three pairs of stones, two in the head and one in the tail, various small machines and a centrifugal flour dresser (S1).