Monument record BSE 230 - 3 Chequer Square, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Monitoring revealed the remains of clay floors, flint, and flint and mortar walls from a medieval building beneath layers of peg tile, fronting onto Bridewell Lane.

Full Description

The monitoring of trench excavations for ground beams during the construction of a garage in the garden at 3, Chequer Square, exposed part of the remains of clay floors, flint, and flint and mortar walls from a medieval building beneath layers of pegtile, fronting onto Bridewell Lane. Over most of the development the archaeological levels lay undisturbed and are preserved beneath the standing building. The presence of glaze roof tiles and window glass, which could be of late medieval date, is indicative of a high status building of this period (S1).