Monument record HNY 016 - St Marys Church (PMed)

Summary

Renovation work exposed two areas below the current floor level in the nave and south aisle. Monitoring revealed presence of several chalk and clay floor layers in the nave and a tile and brick floor in the south aisle.

Full Description

Tiled surface in south aisle included an area against the south wall which had probably survived in situ since C14-15 representing a typical design of the period, yellow and green glazed chequered floor. Heavily worn tiles of the same period had been relaid and these were surrounded by yellow C18th floor bricks. There was possible evidence for a small vault below the floor in the area where large tiles had been laid for ease of removal. Cracked tiles surrounding this were further evidence for the presence of an underlying void. Details in (S1).
Also Med.