Monument record IKW 014 - The car park, Ickworth House, Ickworth Park

Summary

2004: programme of earthwork survey in advance of new carpark at Ickworth park. Minor earthworks largely of Post Medieval date were recorded.

Full Description

2004: programme of earthwork survey in advance of new carpark at Ickworth park. Identified several very minor earthworks which were generally associated with C19-20th deposits of building rubble. Any archaeological evidence such as features associated with the pattern of earthworks surrounding the site is likely to be preserved at depth below these modern deposits. Details in (S1).